Stat. App. The viability of the adverse possession doctrine was questioned in Finley v. Yuba County Water Dist. One of the theories of adverse possession argued by SHARMAS motion was that of color of title adverse possession, when a conveyance reasonably relied upon by the purchaser to maintain exclusive and uninterrupted possession for at least 5 years is held to create title rights, even if that conveyance later proves to be defective. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Rptr. Rather to show that the possession based on mistake was not hostile and adverse it must be established by substantial evidence that the possessor recognized the potential claim of the record owner and [30 Cal. INTERIOR SERVICES, LLC, et al., Defendants.